Incident Piper PA-28-161 N8388Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351141

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Fishe Flying Corp
Registration: N8388Y
MSN: 28-8116226
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sebastian, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL (X26)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff, the plane struggled to ascend beyond 200 feet, and made an uneventful off field landing.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=763992945749110&set=pcb.763993325749072
Sebastian Daily

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 1994 N8388Y Auburn Flight Service 0 Auburn, WA sub

Location