Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N436SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351142

Date:Monday 22 January 2024
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying
Registration: N436SP
MSN: 172S8769
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, possibly struck a UAS as chipped paint, scrapes and dents to the trailing edge of the left aileron were found and no snarge.
The aircraft was engaged in touch-and-goes at BFI at the time.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n436sp#33b7af86
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N436SP/history/20240123/0145Z/KBFI/KBFI