Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N23107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351150

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2024
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:ATP Flight School
Registration: N23107
MSN: 172S13105
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Direct, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the evening of January 24th, 2024, the student pilot of N23107 told KADS Tower that he was "not going to listen to KADS Tower 's instructions", was "heading to east Texas" and would "pull the com 1 circuit breaker and com 2 circuit breaker as soon as [he] un keys the mic". The aircraft's ADS-B track shows a departure from KADS towards the east. The aircraft turned north over Sulphur Springs, Texas, and then towards the northwest once over Paris, Texas. The aircraft last reported a vertical descent of -4736ft/min, impacting a field near Direct, Texas. The pilot perished.

According to a Texas DPS statement said that preliminary investigation indicated that the aircraft was stolen from ATP Flight School.

The pilot reportedly was, or used to be, a student there and he probably comitted suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kxii.com/2024/01/25/one-person-dead-after-plane-crash-fannin-county/
https://easttexasradio.com/plane-crash-in-fannin-county/
https://www.cbsnews.com/texas/news/single-engine-plane-crash-under-investigation/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/pilot-dead-plane-stolen-north-173047116.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=23107
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a20eaf&lat=32.987&lon=-96.790&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2024-01-25&trackLabels

Location

Images:

Media: