Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6401P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35116

Date:Saturday 14 April 1990
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6401P
MSN: 241511
Total airframe hrs:2657 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ENV)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE ACTIVATED THE RWY EDGE LIGHTS PRIOR TO TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, AND TAXIED FOR 'QUITE A WHILE' BECAUSE THE TAXIWAY IS NOT LIGHTED. HE BELIEVES THE LIGHTS WENT OUT SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE RWY LIGHTS REMAIN ILLUMINATED FOR APRX 15 MIN AFTER ACTIVATION. THE SURVIVING PAX REMEMBERED THE AIRPLANE 'TUMBLING' AFTER TAKEOFF.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED SOUTHEAST OF THE CITY, ANDPILOTS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT DESCRIBED THE AREA ALONG THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RWY 21 AS 'A BLACK HOLE'. THE PILOTHAD LOGGED 4 HRS OF NIGHT TIME IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE LACK OF SURFACE REFERENCE WHILE TAKING OFF OVER A SPARSELY POPULATED AREA UNDER DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22893