Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N3477E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351168

Date:Thursday 4 January 2024
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Morey Airplane CO Inc
Registration: N3477E
MSN: 17271563
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton Municipal Airport (C29), Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sauk/Prairie Airport, WI (91C)
Destination airport:Middleton Municipal Airport, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 4, 2024, about 1246 central standard time, a Cessna 172N airplane, N3477E, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Middleton Municipal Airport-Morey Field (C29), Middleton, Wisconsin. The student pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot departed C29 on a solo flight and transitioned to Sauk / Prairie Airport (91C), Prairie Du Sac, Wisconsin, where he performed a series of uneventful takeoffs and landings before returning to C29. After landing, the student taxied back to runway 28 and configured the airplane for departure. During the takeoff roll the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over in marshy area adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and right-wing lift strut.

The on-scene examination by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed tire marks on the runway that were consistent with the airplane’s left main landing gear tire and its trajectory toward the left side of the runway. The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3477E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2021 N3477E Morey Airplane Co Inc 0 Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin sub

Location