Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103 C-FGOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351180

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:21:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-FGOV
MSN: 020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:50 nm NE Gods River Airport (CZGI), MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gods River Airport, MB (ZGI/CZGI)
Destination airport:York Landing Airport, MB (ZAC/CZAC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DHC-7-103 operated by Air Tindi, was conducting flight TIN807 from Gods River Airport (CZGI), MB to York Landing Airport (CZAC), MB.
While enroute to CZAC, the crew noticed vibrations from the #2 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50), after which they noted an increase in T5 and reduction in torque. The quick reference handbook items were carried out, which called for a precautionary shutdown of the #2 engine. The crew declared a PAN PAN and diverted to Thompson Airport (CYTH), MB for an uneventful landing. A subsequent inspection by the operator's maintenance revealed a damaged power turbine compressor. The aircraft was ferried to the operator's maintenance base for a #2 engine change. This aircraft had a previous precautionary engine shutdown due to low oil pressure on 04 December 2023.

Sources:

TSB A24C0001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 2023 C-FGOV Air Tindi 0 near Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) unk
12 January 2024 C-FGOV Air Tindi 0 82 nm SE of Yellowknife , NT non