Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer N2513P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351199

Date:Thursday 11 January 2024
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2513P
MSN: 22-2875
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Destination airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in a forced landing to open field terrain following a loss of engine power near Dalhart, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Temperature/Dew Point: 7°C /-3°C
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 18 knots / 26 knots, 240°

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://www.hangar67.com/aircraft/1955-piper-tripacer/29356

Location