Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7-15 N2582U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351200

Date:Saturday 13 January 2024
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7-15
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2582U
MSN: 7879-3-5
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%2520TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX
Destination airport:Albany, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was unable to arrest the balloon's descent during a high wind landing approach, during which the balloon contacted trees. The balloon sustained substantial damage to the envelope and load tape. The pilot sustained a serious injury when he was ejected from the basket during the hard landing.
The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the landing approach in a high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA093

Location