Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351203

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kongsfjord -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 October 1944 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 78 IAP was shot down near Kongsfjord.
Ml/Lt Anatoly Alekseevich Siliverstov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77732544/