Runway excursion Serious incident Honda HA-420 HondaJet JA924H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351208

Date:Sunday 28 January 2024
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:Honda Airways
Registration: JA924H
MSN: 42000196
Engine model:GE Honda HF120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO)
Destination airport:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hondajet of Honda Airways was on a training flight at and around Oita Airport when it suffered a runway excursion to the left side of runway 01 while landing and came to a halt on the grass heading south. No reported injuries among two trainer and a trainee. No apparent major damage to the airplane.
The sole runway was closed, causing six commercial flights to be delayed and cancelled.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

METAR:

Metar about the incident time (0510Z)
RJFO 280400Z 30014G24KT 250V330 9999 -SHRA FEW020 BKN035 BKN050 10/01 Q1023
RJFO 280500Z 34012KT 300V020 9999 VCSH FEW020 SCT030 09/02 Q1023
RJFO 280600Z 29009KT 9999 FEW020 SCT030 BKN060 09/02 Q1023

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c786751eb0b7b25557cfebda7b9d7ae5dff60035
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240128/k10014338201000.html
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/to7367f6dd7d30480d99222d6559c04575
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/966601?display=1
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cb481043f924781074aba19b84bc4f867b8d1adf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dcce770929e71ddb734ffd28952e339131f3ffa6
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bd8b157b69606aae919615c8b9d1a295918b3ea7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/334889d4f25e98dc4778a0f504bc21d8d1197c12

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja924h#33c67041

Media: