Accident Cessna 402 N402CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35121

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1985
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Regional Express Company
Registration: N402CS
MSN: 402-0108
Total airframe hrs:5862 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (PIH)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE & LEVEL OFF, THE PLT REPORTED AN ENG MALFUNCTION & INITIATED A RETURN TO THE ARPT. ABOUT 2 MIN LATER, HE REPORTED AN ENG FIRE & DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. APRX 1 MIN THEREAFTER, THE RGT WING SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT & THE PLANE CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EXTENSIVE INFLT FIRE DAMAGE IN THE AREA OF SEPARATION. A 2.5 BY 3 INCH HOLE WAS FOUND IN THE RGT INBOARD EXHAUST TUBE, PN 0850712-6. IT WAS ORIENTED TOWARD THE ACCESSORY COMPARTMENT WITHNUMEROUS FUEL & OIL LINES WHICH WERE FIRE DAMAGED & CHARRED. ALSO, MUCH OF THE ENG SUPPORT STRUCTURE & WING SPAR WERE MELTED IN THAT AREA. AN EXAM OF THE EXHAUST TUBE REVEALED ITS WALLS WERE THIN, BRITTLE & DISCOLORED IN THE AREA OF THE RUPTURE & SEVERAL AREAS OF CRACKS & SMALL HOLES WERE FOUND. THE EXHAUST TUBE HAD 5862 HRS OF TOTAL SERVICE & 1762 HOURS SINCE IT WAS OVERHAULED. RECORDS SHOWED THAT AD 75-23-08 HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH DURING THE LAST INSPECTION, 25 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36601