Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N7473D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351248

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7473D
MSN: 18-5808
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eden, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joseph State Airport, OR (KJSY)
Destination airport:Joseph State Airport, OR (KJSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 26, 2024, about 1329 Pacific standard time, a Piper PA-18A-150, N7473D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Eden, Oregon. The pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot and passenger both stated that they had a limited recollection of the accident flight. The pilot reported that they departed Joseph State Airport (JSY), Joseph, Oregon at 0955 with 36 gallons of fuel on board, for a scenic flight. At an unknown point during the flight they landed on a private airstrip owned by the passenger. The passenger reported that they were returning from his property when they impacted the ground, approximately three hours into the flight. The pilot and passenger could not remember any further details.

The wreckage has been retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://elkhornmediagroup.com/wallowa-county-plane-crash-under-investigation/
https://www.wallowa.com/news/local/two-injured-in-wenaha-plane-crash/article_71b6f72a-bec5-11ee-97f6-774111cae6db.html

FAA ASIAS
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo: barneylocke