Accident Cessna 152 N25934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35125

Date:Thursday 19 May 1988
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hudson General
Registration: N25934
MSN: 15280866
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1423 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (364)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT PLT WERE ON A ROUND-ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY flight. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE SAID HE SAW AN AIRPLANE FLYING 'UP A CANYON QUITE SLOW AND LOW'. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED OVERDUE AND FOUND THE NEXT DAY IN A 'BOX CANYON' AT THE 8,500 FOOT LEVEL. THE PORTION OF THE CANYON WHERE THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IS APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE WIDE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND STEEP TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE LOW, RT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE, ENGINE OR PROPELLER WAS FOUND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 10,278 FEET. THE TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE RISES TO OVER 11,000 FEET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25668