Incident Robinson R22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351265

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Arrowtown, Mount Hyde -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 helicopter crash landed under unknown circumstances near Arrowtown, Mount Hyde. Both occupants remained unhurt. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/queenstown/chopper-extensively-damaged-crash-near-arrowtown