Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N2EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35127

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1987
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2EE
MSN: D-5408
Total airframe hrs:6701 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knolls, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LAST COMM WITH THE FLT WAS WHEN THE PLT CONTACTED ELKO RADIO AND REQUESTED THE SALT LAKE CITY WX. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT 11500 FT AND VFR ON TOP. THE SPECIALIST ON DUTY WAS UNABLE TO PROVIDE THE WX INFO DUE TO A COMPUTER SYS OUTAGE BUT RECOMMENDED THAT THE PLT CTC CEDAR CITY FLT WATCH FOR WX INFO. NO REC OF ANY FURTHER CONTACTS BY THE PLT COULD BE FOUND. APPROX 1 HR LATER, A WITNESS reported SEEING ACFT LIGHTS AT A LOW ALTITUDE HEADING IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION, NEAR THE CRASH SITE. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE WX AT THE TIME WAS SNOW AND ICY CONDITIONS AND THE STATE HWY PATROL CONFIRMED THAT BLIZZARD CONDITIONS EXISTED IN THE AREA. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE DESERT IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN, STEEP RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE ON A TRACK OF 170 DEGREES. NO EVIDENCE OF MECH FAILURE/MALF OF THE ACFT OR ITS ENG WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD A PRIOR HISTORY OF HYPOXIC PROBLEMS. THE ALT AT WHICH HE LAST REPORTED WAS IN THE AVERAGE SUB-HYPOXIC RANGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32511