Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) RA-73489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351273

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2024
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73489
MSN: 28239/847
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude-Baikal International Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S73033, a Boeing 737-83N, aborted takeoff due to an engine surge.
The aircraft taxied back to the parking lot.

This is the second case of surge on a S7 airline plane at Ulan-Ude airport. The first surge of two engines occurred on January 27, 2024 on aircraft RA-73665, also operating flight SBI3034.
The surges were likely caused by contamination of the compressor blades, resulting from possible intensive use of anti-icing fluid during the treatment of aircraft with running engines.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/27998
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73489#33cb56a3
https://t.me/aviaincident/27886
https://aviaforum.ru/attachments/ibp2_2024-pdf.834280/