Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351294

Date:Thursday 3 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:436 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Demyansky District, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 03 Dezember 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 436 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Demyansky District, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast).
Ml/Lt Viktor Rodionovich Bondarenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107071356/