Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351309

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:135 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Kharkov -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 May 1942 during a Combat Mission, Su-2 of 135 BBAP was shot down by ground fire NE of Kharkov.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Ivan Alexandrovich Parkhomenko (pilot)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51114457/