ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351318
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 31 October 1986 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: | Cessna 182 Q |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N97814 |
MSN: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 978 hours |
Engine model: | CONTINENTAL O-470-U |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Plainview Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | AMA |
Destination airport: | LBB |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT APRX 25 MIN AFTER HE TOOK OFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE MADE
AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. DURING AN
INVESTIGATION, ONLY TRACES OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT. THERE WAS NO
EVIDENCE THAT FUEL HAD DRAINED FROM THE TANKS AT THE CRASH SITE, EXCEPT THAT
THE ACFT WAS INVERTED. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 9.3 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST
KNOWN TO BE REFUELED. THE ACFT'S FUEL CAPACITY WAS 81 GAL & ACCORDING TO THE
OWNER'S MANUAL, ITS NORMAL FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS ABOUT 9 GAL/HR. THE PLT
REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE FLT, HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL, BUT HAD
RELIED ON THE FUEL GAGES WHICH INDICATED THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL
Sources:
NTSB Accident Investigation Report FTW87LA011
Location