Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351321

Date:Sunday 10 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:3 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Neklinovsky District, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 January 1943, La-5 of 3 GvIAP failed to return from a combat mission in Neklinovsky District, Rostov Oblast.
Commander of 3 GvIAP, Colonel Daniil Savelyevich Shpak was missing,

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123783592/