Accident Cameron Balloons A-105 N105BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351328

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons A-105
Owner/operator:
Registration: N105BM
MSN: 6538
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:499 hours
Engine model:None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon reported that during a landing, with wind about 8 knots, she used her smart vent system to land. The balloon landed hard, which resulted in one passenger breaking her ankle. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the balloon's descent rate during a landing in windy conditions, which resulted in a passenger sustaining a broken ankle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA011

Location