Accident Piper PA-18 N15XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351330

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Dalks Leasing Inc
Registration: N15XX
MSN: 18-811
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (AAK6)
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a remote unimproved landing strip that was surrounded by overgrown vegetation. When the pilot attempted to takeoff, the left wing struck a stand of bushes, which pivoted the airplane to the left, and he was unable to maintain control of the airplane and subsequently impacted more bushes. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff site, resulting in a collision with brush-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2012 N1203A 0 Willow, Alaska sub
8 June 2018 N1203A Sitka, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location