Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5666U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351333

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5666U
MSN: 28-26463
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth Municipal Airport (3G3), Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth Municipal Airport, OH (3G3)
Destination airport:Medina Municipal Airport, OH (1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 3, 2022, about 1409 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140, N5666U, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Wadsworth Municipal Airport (3G3), Wadsworth, Ohio. The private pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

During the initial climb after a touch-and-go landing, about 50 ft above the 3,530-ft-long runway, the engine lost total power. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground about 2/3 down the length of the runway and was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that adequate fuel remained onboard and that there was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the engine that would have precluded normal operation. While a carburetor icing chart showed that the weather conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at glide engine power settings, because the airplane was operating at full engine power when the reported loss of engine power occurred, it was not likely that carburetor icing contributed to the loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA401

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105886

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA