Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N6587E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351335

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:10:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Flight School
Registration: N6587E
MSN: 17272040
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the approach during the student's fifth landing became unstable. The airplane was near the runway edge when the instructor told the student pilot to initiate a go-around. The instructor said that full engine power was applied, but there was no major increase in thrust. The flight instructor then took the controls from the student but was unable to regain control of the airplane. The airplane then impacted the ground alongside the runway and sustained substantial damage to the wings. Postaccident examination of the airframe and testing of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have resulted in the engine not producing full power.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to properly supervise the student pilot, which resulted in a continued unstablized approach for landing, and the instructor's delayed recovery that resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA362

Location