Accident MiG-21SM -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351343

Date:Saturday 22 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21SM
Owner/operator:515 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Veszprém -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 22, 1973, during the Soviet-Hungarian exercise Vertes-73, a formation of three MiG-21s of the 515 IAP crashed into the ground in adverse weather conditions near Veszprém.
Squadron Commander, Major Albert Mikhailovich Alferov was killed.

Sources:

https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/515iap.htm
http://www.airforce.ru/memorial/hungary/veszprem.htm