Accident Cessna 172N N4500E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35138

Date:Saturday 18 July 1992
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Battle Creek Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4500E
MSN: 17271613
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Destination airport:St. James, MI (KSJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED BATTLE CREEK MICHIGAN AT 1000, ENROUTE TO BEAVER ISLAND LOCATED IN NORTHERN LAKE MICHIGAN. PILOT WAS RECEIVING VFR ADVISORIES FROM MINNEAPOLIS CENTER, AND REQUESTED A DESCENT NORTH OF TRAVERSE CITY TO GET BELOW A SCATTERED LAYER. DESCENT TOOK THE AIRPLANE BELOW RADAR COVERAGE, AND VFR SERVICES WERE TERMINATED. PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED 1200 TRANSPONDER CODE, AND REPORTED THAT HE WAS VFR AT 1200 FEET MSL. THIS WAS THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE AT 1150. THE BROTHER OF ONE OF THE PASSENGERS, WHOM THE GROUP WAS GOING TO VISIT, ATTEMPTED TO CALL AND TELL THEM NOT TO COME BECAUSE THE ISLAND WAS ENGULFED BY HEAVY FOG, BUT THEY HAD ALREADY LEFT. HE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE MISSING AT 1700. COORDINATED SEARCH FOUND NO TRACE OF AIRPLANE OR OCCUPANTS. THREE WEEKS LATER, PERSON WALKING ON BEACH NEAR GOOD HART, MICHIGAN, FOUND AN AIRPLANE WHEEL AND WHEEL FAIRING. AIRPLANE AND OCCUPANTS ARE STILL MISSING.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FAMS2