Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FWEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351388

Date:Sunday 28 January 2024
Time:08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Westjet Encore
Registration: C-FWEW
MSN: 4543
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet Encore flight WEN3394, a DHC-8-402Q, was climbing through 10 000 feet when the flight crew heard a bang, and observed a right DC generator light and abnormal torque indications from the right-hand engine. The crew actioned the quick reference handbook and shut down the number 2 engine (Pratt and Whitney Canada PW150A). ATC provided vectors for a return to CYEG. The aircraft conducted a single- engine approach and landed without further incident.
Emergency vehicles met the aircraft on the runway and the aircraft subsequently taxied to the gate under its own power.

Subsequent inspection from company maintenance revealed that the number 2 engine second stage Low Pressure Compressor (LPC2) had failed.

Sources:

TSB A24W0009
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fwew#33c7c921