Airprox Serious incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk EC-KLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351416

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2023
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:European Flyers
Registration: EC-KLA
MSN: 17281429
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Villamanta (Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008 JC (EC-OCV), and a Cessna 172R (EC-KLA) were involved in an airprox incident near Villamanta. Both aircraft had departed from the Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport.

On board the EC-OCV, there were an instructor pilot and a student pilot who were carrying out an instrument training session, which consisted of intercepting radio beacons. When they were flying over Villamanta to intercept the NVS VOR radial 120, located in Navas, they observed the other aircraft. The instructor pilot took control of the aircraft and turned right and descended to avoid the collision. The instructor pilot, at each stage of the flight, communicated his position on the air-to-air frequency. At no time did he hear the other aircraft communicate his position on this frequency.

On board EC-KLA, there were an instructor pilot and student pilot, both military, carrying out a session of the Master of Flight Testing course, managed by the Air Force. When they established visual contact with the other aircraft, the pilots repeatedly tried to contact it through the 137.975 MHz frequency, without success. They did not carry out any type of evasive maneuver since, having the other aircraft in sight, they did not consider it necessary.

The aircraft were at a distance of about 70 m horizontally and 43 ft vertically.

After the incident, both aircraft continued their flight without further incidents.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-040/2023
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/in-040-2023