Accident Sikorsky S-70i Blackhawk EM-708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351436

Date:Saturday 3 February 2024
Time:22:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70i Blackhawk
Owner/operator:Turkish Police Aviation Department
Registration: EM-708
MSN: 70-3995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kartal, Nurdağı District, Gaziantep Province -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hatay Airport (HTY/LTDA)
Destination airport:Gaziantep Airport (GZT/LTAJ)
Narrative:
The Sikorsky S-70i Blackhawk, operated by the Turkish Police Aviation Department crashed under unknown circumstances in Kartal, Nurdağı District, Gaziantep Province. Two pilots aboard were killed and the passenger was injured.

Sources:

https://www.milliyet.com.tr/gundem/bakan-yerlikaya-acikladi-helikopter-kaza-kirima-ugradi-2-pilot-sehit-oldu-7073972
https://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/son-dakika-gaziantep-nurdaginda-helikopter-dustu-42400862
https://www.cnnturk.com/turkiye/son-dakika-gaziantepte-polis-helikopteri-kaza-kirima-ugradi-2-sehit-1-yarali

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/14669_1509835706.jpg (photo)

Media: