Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth A7-72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351448

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1940
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-72
MSN: .
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elizabeth, 3 miles North of Salisbury, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Elizabeth 3 miles North of Salisbury, SA; Instructor Flying Officer Charles Cox & Cadet Robin Bowron (pupil pilot under training) killed.

A7-72 was on a morning training sortie. At about 8:30am, the aircraft crashed 3 miles north of Salisbury killing the instructor and his cadet pilot. The instructor was 44-year-old Flying Officer Charles Cox. Originally from Melbourne, Cox had served in World War 1 as a Signaller in the 1st Light Horse Brigade before transferring to the Royal Flying Corps in 1917. He had joined the RAAF at the start of World War 2. His student pilot was Air Cadet Robin Overton Bowron from Heidelberg, Melbourne. Bowron had only been in the RAAF for three months having enlisted on 5 February 1940.

They were the first of 86 RAAF airmen to perish in flying accidents in South Australia during World War 2.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.facebook.com/raafasa/posts/2246035935530618/
3. The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Wednesday 20 March 1940 Page 1 TWO AIRMEN KILLED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/12436556
4. Examiner (Launceston, Tasmania) Wednesday 20 March 1940 Page 7 AIR FORCE CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/92647191
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2774375/charles-cox/
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2774362/robin-overton-bowron/
7. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10307005
8. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/624465
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=64961
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/21414784/charles-cox
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/21414770/robin-overton-bowron
12. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1706333
13. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23881-1940-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page9&p=138893#post138893
14. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/robin-overton%C2%A0-bowron
15. http://www.airpowerarchaeology.com/view_person.asp?id=1073286
16. https://www.saam.org.au/history_group_docs/SAAM%20History%20-%20No1%20EFTS%20Parafield.pdf
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabeth,_South_Australia

Location