Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RF-32755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351458

Date:Sunday 4 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russia
Registration: RF-32755
MSN: 96554
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Onega, Republic of Karelia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB)
Destination airport:Vytegra Airport (ULWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 4 February 2024, the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations reported that contact was lost with a Mil Mi-8 search and rescue helicopter during a training flight from St. Petersburg to Vytegra via Petrozavodsk over Lake Onega. There were three crew members on board, including the experienced pilot Vladimir Evseev. A search operation was started on the frozen lake using an An-26 aircraft, a hovercraft and a number of other vehicles.

Russian Telegram Channel Mash reported that the aircraft left Petrozavodsk Airport at 17:07, then later reported in on radio at 17:17. When the aircraft did not arrive at Vytegra Airport at 17:47, a search was launched.

Wreckage of the tail boom of the helicopter, as well as a large hole in the frozen lake were discovered at a location roughly 11km from the town of Derevyannoe. An operational headquarters and an air incident investigation commission have been set up. More than 140 specialists and 33 units of equipment were involved in the work.

Images of the crash site show sections of the tail boom on the surface of the frozen lake, and a large hole in the ice where the fuselage of the helicopter crashed through. Rescuers conducted recovery operations at a depth of 42m using a Seaeye Falcon underwater robot. Images of the destroyed helicopter and the crash site were published by Russian newspaper Izvestia.

On 10 Feb 2024, the Press office of the Investigative Committee of Russia announced that the bodies of the three crew and significant portions of the destroyed helicopter had been recovered for further examination.

Sources:

https://t.me/mchs_official/15669
https://t.me/mchs_official/15674
https://t.me/izvestia/160387
https://t.me/izvestia/160390
https://t.me/izvestia/160405
https://t.me/izvestia/160417
https://t.me/izvestia/160423
https://t.me/izvestia/160445
https://t.me/izvestia/160447
https://t.me/izvestia/160465
https://t.me/izvestia/160472
https://t.me/breakingmash/51433
https://t.me/breakingmash/51436
https://t.me/breakingmash/51438
https://t.me/helincidents/5749
https://t.me/sledcom_press/11575
https://tass.com/emergencies/1741653
https://tass.com/emergencies/1741689
https://tass.com/emergencies/1741713
https://tass.com/emergencies/1742063
https://tass.com/emergencies/1742167
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/23637

Location

Media: