Accident Vector Fox II PU-AIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351473

Date:Sunday 4 February 2024
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Vector Fox II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-AIC
MSN: T-231
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:off Meia Praia, near Itapema, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vector Fox II experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in sea 200m from the beach of Meia Praia, near Itapema, Santa Catarina.
Both occupants were rescued and the ultralight received minor damage.
The pilot went home and became sick and was transported to a hospital were he died from a cardiac arrest.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/piloto-que-caiu-no-mar-em-santa-catarina-neste-domingo-saiu-andando-mas-nao-sobreviveu/
https://misturebas.com.br/2024/02/04/ultraleve-cai-em-itapema/
https://www.ojanelao.com.br/mikael-minatti-morre-apos-cair-com-ultraleve-no-mar-em-itapema/
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2024/02/04/ultraleve-cai-praia-litoral-de-sc.ghtml
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/aviao-ultraleve-cai-no-mar-e-dois-sao-resgatados-no-litoral-de-sc
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2024/02/04/ultraleve-cai-em-sc.htm
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUAIC

Location