Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N321EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351478

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Epic Flight Academy
Registration: N321EP
MSN: 172S12622
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (EVB/KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to start-up, the student pilot performed a preflight inspection while the flight instructor reviewed the airplane maintenance discrepancy sheet. The flight instructor noted that the airplane had recently been written up for inconsistent right brake pressure. Maintenance personnel resolved the discrepancy by tightening the pilot side brake pedal and returned the airplane to service. Everything appeared visually normal during the subsequent preflight inspection, and the student and instructor performed an engine runup with no braking problems noted. During the subsequent taxi to the runway, while attempting to negotiate a turn, the right brake was not effective despite both the student and the instructor applying brake pedal pressure. The airplane went off the taxiway and ultimately struck a tree resulting in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. A review of photographs taken by an FAA inspector of the disassembled braking system components revealed that the right brake master cylinder o-ring appeared worn and possibly had a flat spot. It is possible that the wear/flat-spot of the o-ring could have allowed fluid to bypass it, which would have resulted in the inconsistent brake operation described by the pilots.

Probable Cause: A failure of the right brake during taxi, which resulted in a taxiway excursion and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193688
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N321EP

Location