Accident Robinson R44 Raven II CC-PHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351516

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:c 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PHP
MSN: 11776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Ranco, Ranco Province, Los Ríos Region -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed into Lago (lake) Ranco, Ranco Province, Los Ríos Region.
The pilot, former president of Chile Sebastián Piñera, perished and three occupants were rescued.

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/mundo/murio-sebastian-pinera-ex-presidente-chile-cayo-helicoptero-junto-ocupantes-ultimo-minuto-minuto_0_JVhk1OUpXB.html
https://www.lapatilla.com/2024/02/06/en-imagenes-asi-era-el-robinson-r66-helicoptero-donde-fallecio-sebastian-pinera/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1283587_1684441472.jpg (photo)

Location

Media:

DGAC Chile statement on X