Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4054Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351529

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Maloney Leasing LLC
Registration: N4054Y
MSN: 13525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:Tombigbee State Park, MS (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while attempting to land at his private helipad near a lake at night, he was unable to determine his height above the water. As he prepared to return to the departure airport, the tail rotor contacted the water. The pilot attempted to climb, but the helicopter began an un-commanded yaw to the right. The pilot reduced power and lowered the collective. The helicopter subsequently impacted the water and sustained substantial damage to the main rotor, tail boom, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from water during a dark night landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wcbi.com/helicopter-crashes-in-lee-county-and-submerges-in-lake/
https://www.djournal.com/news/crime-law-enforcement/helicopter-crashes-into-lee-county-lake-pilot-uninjured/article_2785b23a-c565-11ee-8c9a-1fa2928cb5d2.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193774
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4054Y
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4054Y/history/20240207/0102Z/KTUP/L%2034.22874%20-88.63117

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/60046_1581381547.jpg (photo)

Location