Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351532

Date:Monday 13 June 1977
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kozjak mountain above Kastel Sucurac -   Croatia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cargo unload site - Mountain Lodge above Kastel sucurac
Destination airport:Divulje
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the slopes of Kozjak mountain, above the town of Kaštel Sućurac, at an altitude of 450 meters ASL, the eastern wing of the Mountain Lodge "Putalj" was being built. A helicopter from the Divulje Air Base with four crew members participated in the transport of construction materials from the local coast to the construction site of the Mountain Lodge. After the maneuver of unloading construction material from the cargo basket at the construction site of the Mountain Lodge, the helicopter began its descent in low flight down the slopes of Kozjak towards the local coast.

After only 500 meters of flight, due to the helicopter's insufficient height above the terrain, the cargo basket hit a large boulder at an altitude of 330 meters ASL. Upon impact, the cargo basket flew into the air behind the helicopter and above the main rotor, with the cable of the cargo basket becoming entangled in the helicopter's main rotor. The main rotor came to an instant halt with a loud screeching sound and the damaged blades flew in all directions. The helicopter violently turned on its back at low altitude and fell to the ground with a loud explosion and fire. All four crew members died on impact.

ACCIDENT CAUSE:

The entanglement of the cargo basket cable in the helicopter's main rotor caused catastrophic failure of the main rotor.

The PF (pilot flying) started a low flight over mountainous terrain and either misjudged the altitude or forgot the fact that there was a cargo basket under the helicopter.

Sources:

Personally witnessed the event.

https://www.kastela.org/novosti/aktualnosti/46749-i-ove-se-godine-prisjetilo-na-tragicnu-pogibiju-posade-helikoptera-na-kozjaku

Location

Images:

Own work. Accident flight route drawn on Google Earth Map.