Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 164366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351533

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:c. 22:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164366
MSN: 65-595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pine Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Indian Springs-AF Aux Airport, NV (INS/KINS)
Destination airport:San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The U.S. Marine Corps CH-53E Super Stallion went missing during a flight from Creech AFB to Miramar MCAS with 5 Marines on-board. The aircraft was located near Pine Valley, CA around 09:00 on 02/07/2024.
All five crew members tragically perished in the crash.

Sources:

https://news.usni.org/2024/02/07/marines-searching-for-missing-helo-with-5-aboard-last-seen-over-california-forest
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/missing-helicopter-us-marine-corps-southern-california/
https://www.twz.com/air/search-is-on-for-missing-marine-corps-ch-53e-super-stallion
www.dailymail.co.uk
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/463465/press-release-3rd-marine-aircraft-wing-mourns-deaths-5-marines-ch-53e-mishap
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae4b95&lat=33.634&lon=-116.438&zoom=7.5&showTrace=2024-02-07

Location

Images:

Media: