Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8812N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351554

Date:Sunday 4 February 2024
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8812N
MSN: 28-25659
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Lockhart Municipal Airport (50R)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Private Piper PA-28 Cherokee departed from Runway 18L at Austin-Bergstrom Intenational Airport (KAUS) with one soul aboard bound for Lockhart (50R). Pilot reported a drop in oil pressure on initial ascent and requested an immediate 36R landing at Austin against traffic, declaring an emergency while on short final. Landing proved uneventful and the pilot was able to park at general aviation. Post-flight photos showed a severe oil leak onto the front gear.

Sources:

Facebook (Austin Plane Spotting), FlightRadar24, Live ATC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8812n#33dcd3c3