Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N39818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351559

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:c. 11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39818
MSN: 73-30511
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown Municipal Airport, PA (N47)
Destination airport:Bay Bridge Airport, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway and the gear collapsed during a landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N39818
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N39818

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/916/916953.jpg (photo)

Location