Incident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N8084H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351581

Date:Monday 25 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Owner/operator:TWA
Registration: N8084H
MSN: 1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after a propellor overspeed on engine #3, engine caught fire after the propellor fell off while on approach. Made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MR19580827.1.14&srpos=1898&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------