Gear-up landing Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N756ZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351583

Date:Sunday 4 February 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Advanced Aerial Services Inc
Registration: N756ZW
MSN: R18201208
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Highlands Airport (VJI/KVJI), Abingdon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Destination airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a youth demonstration flight, the pilot became distracted looking for another airplane in the traffic pattern and sharing information with the young passengers. He subsequently forgot to lower the landing gear, and the airplane landed gear up, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and added that he heard no cockpit warnings since he was wearing a noise cancelling headset.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the airplane's landing gear prior to landing, which resulted in abnormal runway contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193756
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N756ZW

Location