Accident Culver LCA Cadet N32482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351592

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LCA Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32482
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uelzen Airfield (EDVU), Uelzen, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uelzen Airfield (EDVU)
Destination airport:Uelzen Airfield (EDVU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Culver LCA Cadet sustained substantial damage when it touched down about 80 metres short of runway 26 and overturned in soggy grass terrain at Uelzen Airfield (EDVU), Lower Saxony.
The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.az-online.de/uelzen/suderburg/sportmaschine-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-landung-vor-der-piste-des-flugplatzes-nahe-barnsen-92822422.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=32482

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/29041/nc32482-private-culver-cadet-lca_PlanespottersNet_1191785_b7f2d02a23_o.jpg (photo)

Location