Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner A4O-SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351594

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:20:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-SC
MSN: 37168/529
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Milan -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Oman Air flight WY144, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered cracks in the cockpit windshield after departure from Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP).
The flight returned for a safe landing at MXP, 33 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://milanonews24.com/news/paura-volo-milano-malpensa-crepa-un-finestrino-atterraggio-obbligato/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wy144#33ec7998