Accident Piper PA-32RT N789CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35160

Date:Sunday 15 October 2000
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:SS AIR
Registration: N789CS
MSN: 32R-7887257
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selmer, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:SZY
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (SHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees and subsequently the ground shortly after takeoff. According to witnesses, the airplane used about 3/4ths of the 5002-foot runway on the takeoff roll, and just before liftoff they heard the engine 'miss-fire'. They said the airplane did not seem to want to climb, and they observed it porpoise just above the trees. The airplane porpoise two or three times and then disappeared into the trees, and a crash was heard followed by smoke and fire. Examination of weight and balance data showed that the takeoff weight of the airplane was 252 pounds more than the designed limits at the time of the accident. The toxicology examination found evidence of Hydrocodone, dihydrocodeine and acetaminophen in the pilot's blood and liver samples.
Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate preflight planning and preparation, that resulted in exceeding the designed weight and balance of the airplane. Factors were the pilot's use of inappropriate medications and the collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22102&key=1