Incident Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II G-CCVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351601

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HN70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCVW
MSN: PFA 217-11950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Fen Farm Airfield, Benwick, Fenland, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White Fen Farm Airfield, Benwick, Fenland, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II G-CCVW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 September 2023 when landed heavily from a low altitude on final approach to White Fen Farm Airfield, Benwick, Fenland, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation published on 8 February 2024, and the following is the summary from the report:

"Whilst coming into land on a grass strip, the engine stopped at approximately 8 feet above the ground and the aircraft landed heavily. The engine stoppage was most likely due to carburettor icing. The aircraft’s left wing and engine were damaged".

The damage sustained appears to have been severe enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the airframe was de-registered (and the registration G-CCVW cancelled) by the CAA on 14 December 2023 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

G-CCVW was built in 2004 (first registered 13 May 2004) and was sold on to its second (and presumably final) owner on 26 September 2023. Strangely, this was five days AFTER the above incident! (Possibly sold for repairs/rebuild or breaking up for parts?)

White Fen Farm Airstrip (also known as Benwick, after the nearest village) is a small airport in England, United Kingdom. The airport is located at latitude 52.51662 and longitude -0.00589. The airport has 2 runways: 6/24 and 17/35. This airport has no ICAO code, use GB-0773 as reference.

Benwick is a village and civil parish in the Fenland district of Cambridgeshire, England. It is approximately 15 miles (24 km) from Peterborough and 30 miles (48 km) from Cambridge.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only investigation published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ccvw
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/benwick-white-fen-farm/
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0773-white-fen-farm-airstrip
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benwick

Location

Media:

G-CCVW (44169680074) G-CCVW Nicollier HN.700 Menestrel II at Sywell, Northants 1 September 2018