Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N52436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351611

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Angel Aviation Inc
Registration: N52436
MSN: 17274520
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 10, 2024, at 0745 mountain standard time, a Cessna 172P, N52436, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Goodyear, Arizona. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that shortly after departing Glendale Municipal Airport (GEU), Glendale, Arizona, during a climb while enroute to the practice area, she noticed the engine oil pressure indication had dropped to near zero. The instructor took control of the airplane and requested to the tower controller to return to GEU for a precautionary landing. Prior to initiating a 180° turn to GEU, the engine had a partial loss of power, and she decided to divert to Phoenix Goodyear Airport (GYR), Goodyear, Arizona. About 2 miles north of GYR, about 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine had a total loss of power. The instructor searched for an alternative place to land, and initiated a forced landing to a nearby residential street. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a tree and subsequently collided with an unoccupied vehicle before it came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and bothwings.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/southwest-valley-breaking/2024/02/10/small-plane-crashes-in-goodyear-after-mechanical-problems/72551357007/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N52436

Location