Accident Cessna 150 N3829J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351612

Date:Saturday 4 February 1967
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3829J
MSN: 15065129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Hawley Airport, IL (3MY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Hawley Airport, IL (3MY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a group loop and struck a snow bank while landing, sustaining substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67D0586
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=20648&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2002 N3829J Jok Bondurant 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub