Accident Vans RV-12 G-CJIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351613

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-12
Owner/operator:Kernow RV Ltd
Registration: G-CJIC
MSN: LAA 363-15381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bolt Head Airfield, Soar Road, Kingsbridge, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airport (EGLA)
Destination airport:Bolt Head Airfield, Soar Road, Kingsbridge, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Bolt Head Airfield, Soar Road, Kingsbridge, Devon.
The aircraft was fast on final approach and floated for approximately threequarters of the length of the runway. It touched down and both pilots applied brakes. The aircraft departed the runway to the left and shortly before coming to rest, the left wingtip struck a fence post.

According to the AirNav RadarBox website G-CJIC took off from Bodmin, Cornwall (EGAL) at 13:30 UTC, and arrived at Bolt Head Airfield at 14:50 UTC. It has not flown since.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only investigation, published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-cjic
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cjic
4. https://www.bodminairfield.com/fleet/
5. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CJIC/1038114
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bolt_Head

History of this aircraft

G-CJIC was built in 2019 (although first registered on 20.7.2016 - presumably while still under construction) and had two owners "from new". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CJIC was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 17 January 2024 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Location

Media:

G-CJIC G-CJIC Vans RV-12 at Bodmin Airfield, Cornwall 29 October 2021