Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N17AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351617

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Westchester Flying Club Inc
Registration: N17AV
MSN: 28-8390078
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), Wappinger, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings at Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), Wappinger, New York, the aircraft impacted a fence approximately 500 feet before the runway 24 threshold causing substantial damage to the landing gear. The pilot executed a go-around and flew several low passes with witnesses on the ground providing a visual inspection of damage to the aircraft. One of the main gear assemblies was reported to the pilot as substantially separated from the aircraft and "swinging in the wind." Following the low-pass inspections the pilot the proceeded to land on runway 24. The aircraft departed the runway and came to a rest in the grass near the intersection of runway 24 and taxiway B. The aircraft sustained undisclosed damage as a result of the impact with the airport fencing and the subsequent landing. The student pilot and CFI onboard the single engine airplane were not injured.

At the time of the accident, KPOU was reporting clear skies, >10 miles visibility, and winds at 230 deg at 9 kts.

Sources:

https://midhudsonnews.com/2024/02/10/plane-crash-at-hudson-valley-regional-airport/
https://forums.liveatc.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=17541.0;attach=12234
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N17AV
http://ftp.wfc-hpn.org/content/n17av

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2001 N17AV Westchester Flying Club 0 Mattituck, NY sub

Media: