Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N5495K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351629

Date:Monday 27 November 2023
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bell Air LLC
Registration: N5495K
MSN: 17274160
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the time of the accident, the student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight to obtain a private, single engine airplane add-on to his certificate.
He reported that during a landing attempt he noted that the approach was stable at a constant airspeed and power setting. The pilot said that at an unknown point in the approach, he experienced a downdraft as he felt 'a little push down' and observed a rapid change in his rate of descent. The pilot could not recall at what altitude he encountered the downdraft. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The weather station at the airport reported that the wind was calm at the time of the accident.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An encounter with a downdraft during an approach to land, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1988 N5495K Travelair Taxi, Inc. 0 Bowling Green, OH sub
30 May 2014 N5495K Pegasus Aviation Group LLC 0 Bluffton, Ohio sub
Loss of control

Location